CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Elizabeth Orzol
Diesel USA, Inc.
220 West 19th Street
New York, NY 10011

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Orzol:

In your letter dated October 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 00SWW4 0HANN M-TECHNY is a woman’s jacket constructed from both knit and woven components. The collar, back yoke, and front panels are constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The balance of the jacket is constructed of 65% cotton and 35% nylon knit fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a collar extending to the midriff area, a full front opening secured by a single button closure, and pockets below the waist. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the hip area. The cotton woven fabric imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 00SWW4 0HANN M-TECHNY will be 6211.42.1075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division